Privacy policy

All Matrix Planning Solutions Advisers adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Further information on how we handle your personal information is explained in our Privacy Policy including:

  • How to contact us regarding Privacy.
  • How to inform us to change your marketing consent.
  • How to access your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy is available here.

The Request for Personal Information Form is available here.

For more information about privacy in general, please visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

Site Disclaimer & Terms of Use

Acknowledgement and Acceptance of General Conditions

This site is owned and operated by Matrix Planning Solutions Limited, ABN 45 087 470 200. Your access to this site is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this document. Your use of, and/or access to, this site constitutes your agreement to be bound by these general conditions. Matrix Planning Solutions reserves the right to amend these general conditions at any time.

Ownership of Content

The materials displayed on this site including without limitation all information, text, materials, graphics, software, advertisements, names, logos and trademarks (if any) on this site ("Content") are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws unless expressly indicated otherwise. You must not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute this content in any way except as expressly authorised in writing by Matrix Planning Solutions. You may view this site using your web browser and save an electronic copy, or print out a copy, of parts of this website solely for your own information, research or study, but only if you keep all content intact and in the same form as presented on this site (including without limitation all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices and all advertisements). You must not use this site or the information on this site in any manner or for any purpose which is unlawful or in any manner which violates any right of Matrix Planning Solutions or which is prohibited by the general conditions.

Advertising and Links to Other Websites

This site contains links to third party sites. These linked websites are not under the control of Matrix Planning Solutions and Matrix Planning Solutions is not responsible for the content of any linked website or any hyperlink contained in a linked website. Matrix Planning Solutions provides these hyperlinks to you as convenience only and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the linked website by Matrix Planning Solutions. A link made to any such website is entirely at your own risk.

Cookies and Third-Party Analytics

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device. It contains non-personal data that allows websites to recognise your device and user preferences. Cookies are commonly used by many websites.

Our website uses Google Analytics including Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to help us understand traffic and usage of our website. Google servers are in the United States. Google Analytics does not collect any personal data or associate your browsing data to personally identifiable data. More information about the types of cookies used by Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You can disable cookies by changing the appropriate settings on your browser, however doing so may cause some loss of functionality of this site. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Learn more about Google’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Tool: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

You can find out how to opt-out from Online Behavioural Advertising here: http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

The information contained on this site is provided by Matrix Planning Solutions in good faith. The information is derived from sources believed to be accurate and current as at the date indicated in the respective sections of this site. Neither Matrix Planning Solutions nor any of its Directors or employees and authorised representatives give any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information, nor do they accept any responsibility arising in any way (including by negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information. In the case of goods or services supplied or offered by Matrix Planning Solutions or any of its Directors or employees, liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition which cannot be excluded is limited at Matrix Planning Solutions' option to either: (a) the supply of the goods (or equivalent goods) or services again; or (b) the payment of the cost of having the goods (or equivalent goods) or services supplied again.

General Advice Warning

Any advice contained in this website is of a general nature only and does not take into account your circumstances or needs. You must decide if this information is suitable to your personal situation or seek advice. Prior to investing in any particular product, you should read the Product Disclosure Statement.

Complaint Resolution

What should I do if I have a complaint?

Stage 1 - Our complaint handling process

If you have a complaint about your adviser or Matrix, please contact us on 1300 663 334 or write to us at:

Complaints Manager
Matrix Planning Solutions
Reply Paid 4232
Sydney NSW 2001

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 5 business days of receipt. We will endeavour to resolve your complaint quickly and fairly and within 45 days.

Stage 2 - External dispute resolution

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to:

Financial Ombudsman Service
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001

Telephone: 1800 367 287
Website: www.fos.org.au
Email: info@fos.org.au